Chronological list of French Ambassadors to Qatar

France’s Ambassadors accredited to the State of Qatar since 1972

  • April 19th 1972 : Mr Paul CARTON
  • January 16th 1974 : Mr Bernard LOPINOT
  • April 18th 1978 : Mr Jean BELLIVIER
  • October 16th 1981 : Mr Henri PIOT
  • October 16th 1984 : Mr Fernand BREJON DE LAVERGNEE
  • March 28th 1988 : Mr ARIOLA
  • September 16th 1991 : Mr André JANIER
  • May 9th 1994 : Mr Henri DENIAUD
  • March 3rd 1998 : Mr Bertrand BESANCENOT
  • August 30th 2002 : M Alain AZOUAOU
  • September 25th 2006 : Mr Antoine SIVAN
  • August 31th 2008 : M. Gilles BONNAUD
  • September 2011 : Jean-Christophe PEAUCELLE
  • 3 septembre 2014 : M. Eric CHEVALLIER
Fernand Brejon de Lavergnée, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1984 - 1988)
Paul Carton, Premier Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1972-1974)
Henri Piot, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1981-1984)
André Janier, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1991 - 1994)
Jean Bellivier, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1978 - 1981)
Jean-Christophe Peaucelle, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (2011 - 2014)
Bertrand Besancenot, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1998 - 2002)
Gilles Bonnaud, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (2008 - 2011)
Antoine Sivan, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (2006 - 2008)
Alain Azouaou, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (2002 - 2006)
Bernard Lopinot, Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1974 - 1978)
Henri Deniaud , Ambassadeur de France au Qatar (1994 - 1998)

Dernière modification : 04/05/2017

Haut de page